Table of Contents
[…] Virginia: Domicile rules that trap expats
Virginia explicitly states that residents moving directly abroad without establishing domicile in another U.S. state remain Virginia residents for taxation for expats purposes.
Virginia's domicile requirement
To terminate Virginia residency, you must establish both residence and domicile in another state. Moving to a foreign country without first establishing domicile elsewhere leaves Virginia as your domicile state.
Virginia Code § 58.1-302 defines domicile as "the permanent place of residence of a taxpayer and the place to which he intends to return even though he may actually reside elsewhere".
What this means for expats from Virginia